A conservator of the person or estate or both may be appointed for an adult. Cal. Prob. C. §1800.3(a)(1). A conservator of the person or estate or both may be appointed for a person who “voluntarily requests the appointment and who, to the satisfaction of the court, establishes good cause for the appointment.” Cal. Prob. C. §1802. A conservator of the person may be appointed for a person who is “unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter.” Cal. Prob. C. §1801(a). Further, a conservator of the estate may be appointed for a person who is “substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence.” But, “substantial inability” may not be proved solely by “isolated incidents of negligence or improvidence.” Cal. Prob. C. §1801(b).